• The Board of Directors urges any one of you to submit names for nomination to the Hall of Fame to be considered for selection. The Board needs your assistance to help identify and honor those who deserve recognition.
     
     
    Any Board Member will provide you with the proper nomination form,  Family nomination form, Team nomination form, and they will be happy to help you fill it out. It is essential that all of you participate to make the process successful and meaningful. Nomination forms are also available at the Liberty Alternative Education Center at 929 Second Street here in Brentwood.
     
    L.U.H.S.D Athletic Hall of Fame
    PAST INDUCTEES
     

    1992 Inductees

    Lou Bronzan - Coach

    Jack Ferill - Coach

    Arthur Honegger Family

    Theodore (Ted) Ohmstede - Contributor

    Floyd Reese, Jr. - Athlete

    Frank Stonebarger - Contributor

    Herman Urenda - Athlete

    Brentwood Lions Club

     

    2001 Inductees

    Steven DalPorto - Athlete

    Mark Dwelley - Athlete

    Dennis Henderson - Athlete/Coach

    Julie Marshall - Athlete

    Russell Phillips - Athlete/Coach

    Valerie Poerio - Athlete

    Robert Ricioli - Athlete

    1970 Baseball Team

    2010 Inductees

     Jordana Freemer - Athlete

    Allison Furgurson - Athlete

    Joseph Lilley - Athlete

    Rick Mello - Athlete

    Shannon Thomas-McBroom - Athlete

    Charles Willis - Athlete

    The Schwitters Family

    1993 Inductees

    William (Bill) Bunn - Athlete

    Bob DalPorto - Athlete

    Jack England - Athlete/Coach

    Debbie Geyser - Athlete

    Harry A. Geyser, M.D. - Contributor

    Mike Rozenski - Athlete

    1965 Football Team

     

    2002 Inductees

    Kaye Axelgard-Reeves - Coach/Athletic Director

    Dan Celoni - Athlete

    Leonard Celoni - Athlete

    Leo McFarlan - Athlete

    Roslyn Rodriquez - Athlete

    1948 Liberty Football Team - "The 49'ers"

    2011 Inductees

    Billy Beltram - Athlete

    Gabe Dal Porto - Athlete

    John Dwelley - Athlete

    Keri Kresevich - Athlete

    David L. Martin - Athlete

    Jason Montgomery - Athlete

    1979 Football - Team

    1994 Inductees

    Jack Adams - Contributor

    Keith Dawson - Coach

    Manuel Tarango - Athlete

    The Tarango Family

    Robert Maiocco - Athlete

    Jerry Miller - Coach

    Ron Nunn - Athlete

     

    2003 Inductees

    Monica Barajas - Athlete

    Dewey DeMartini - Athlete

    Carrol Elkins - Athlete

    Mark Lucchesi - Athlete

    Frank Rosas - Athlete

    1989-90 Wrestling Team - "The Dream Team"

    2012 Inductees

    Judy Byer - Athlete

    David Dyer - Athlete

    Kevin Johnson, Jr. - Athlete

    Dan McLain - Athlete

    Haley Pantle - Athlete

    Greg Patterson - Athlete

    1946 Football Team

    1995 Inductees

    David Borjon - Athlete

    Stephen Bronzan - Athlete

    Tara Clark - Athlete

    Roy Ghiggeri - Athlete/Coach

    Richard "Dick" Linn - Athlete

    The Stonebarger Family

    2004 Inductees

    Andrea England Rodrigues - Athlete

    Charley Enos - Athlete

    Darrin Foreman -

    Athlete/Coach

    Jim Honegger - Athlete

    Guido Lucchesi - Athlete

    1990 Softball Team

    2013 Inductees

    Diondre Borel – Athlete

    Larry Enos Jr - Athlete

    Robert Gattr, ell - Athlete

    Linda Ghilarducci - Coach

    Chris Gruler - Athlete

    Amanda Williams - Athlete

    2006 Freedom Softball Team

    1996 Inductees

    William Bristow - Contributor

    Rick Fortner - Athlete

    Dennis Pilati - Athlete

    Rochelle Ann Poerio - Athlete

    Nicole Simoni - Athlete

    1951 Football Team

    2005 Inductees

    Marian Gruenewald Nowak - Athlete

    Steve Knight - Athlete

    Brent Pomeroy - Athlete

    Roy Rios - Athlete/Coach

    Roger Stone - Athlete

    Paul Urenda, Jr. - Athlete

    1953 Swim Team

    2014 Inductees

    J.W. (Jay) Anderson – Athlete

    Bill Chato – Athlete

    Kate Dwelley – Athlete

    Amy Foreman Gerace – Athlete/Coach

    Monique Renslow Lewis – Athlete

    Alana Roderick Knowles – Athlete

    2000 Liberty Boys Golf Team

     

    Wendy Fortner Brown - Athlete

    John Mundell - Athlete

    Michelle Stranahan - Athlete

    Raymond Valverde - Athlete

    Michelle Vestal - Athlete

    Harold Wheel - Athlete

    1956 Baseball Team

     

     
    Arthur Allen - Athlete

    Michele Kelley-Hackett - Athlete

    Stephanie Ksenzulak - Athlete

    Holly Mikkelsen - Athlete

    Jose Oseguera - Athlete

    Harvey Yurkovich - Athlete

    1982-83 Boys Basketball Team

     

     

    Whitney Bell – Athlete/Coach

    Robert(Bob) Harris – Athlete

    Paul Ramey – Athlete

    Eddie Rettagliata – Athlete

    Drew Torres – Athlete/Coach

    The Briseno Family – Athletes

    2002 Freedom Softball

    1998 Inductees

    J. Douglas Adams - Athlete

    The Knight Family

    Vernon Pitau - Athlete/Coach

    Frank Stonebarger - Athlete

    Barbara Whitfield - Coach

    1978 Girls' Track Team

    2007 Inductees

    Ross Bomben - Athlete

    Ronald Dell'Immagine - Athlete/Coach

    Joseph Ghiggeri - Athlete

    Stephanie Jzyk - Athlete

    Michael O'Brien - Athlete

    Johnny Rodriguez - Athlete

    1984-85 Girls Basketball Team

     

    2016 Inductees

    Lauren Conder - Athlete 
     
    Art Honegger - Athlete
     
    David Prado - Athlete
     
    Sam Somerhalder - Athlete
     
    Kim Westlund - Athlete
     
    2007 Heritage Softball Champions 

    1999 Inductees

     The Continente Family

    Ronald J. Enos - Athlete

    Jeanne Gallegos - Athlete

    Larry Stonebarger - Athlete

    Julie Stranahan - Athlete

    Frank Vonder Ahe - Coach

    Matt Wilgenbush - Athlete

     

    2008 Inductees 

     Sarah Burgess - Athlete

    Clay D. "Dave" Coffman - Athlete

    Bob England - Athlete

    Fred Gibson - Athlete/Coach

    David Hayes - Athlete

    Cathy Webber - Athlete

    1956 Lions Football Team

    2000 Inductees

    Scott Barnes - Athlete

    Brentwood Rotary Club

    Albert Celoni - Athlete

    George DelPozo - Athlete

    Donald Morse - Athlete

    The Rios Family

    1969 Football Team

    2009 Inductees

    Chris Bodishbaugh – Athlete

    Gregory Chappel – Coach

    Krista Houseman – Athlete

    Fred Kelley – Athlete

    John Rogers – Athlete/Coach

    1978 Base Ball Team